Breaking news
  1. The Yamaha Club unveils new system and sponsors
  2. Camarines Norte Outreach Program
  3. YAMAHA MOTOR PHILIPPINES CELEBRATES RIDERS WELFARE DAY
  4. Yamaha at the Inside Racing Bikefest
  5. Yamaha Club – Ride Out to Help Out

Yamaha Club Privacy Policy

YAMAHA CLUB PRIVACY POLICY

Thank you for visiting our website. By accessing, browsing or using the Yamaha Club website or providing us with Personal Information, as defined below, you signify that you agree to the terms of our current Privacy Policy as posted in this page of the website. If you do not agree with any term in this Privacy Policy, please do not access, browse or use the site or provide us with Personal Information.

The Yamaha Club website you have entered is operated by or on behalf of Yamaha Motor Philippines, Inc. We comply with the laws and regulations regarding personal data protection, and place great importance on protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy prescribes the type of information that we collect, and how we use and manage such information.

Personal Information

“Personal Information”, as referenced in this Privacy Policy, means personal identifiable information including, without limitation, your name, address, telephone number, and e-mail address.

When you are visiting our site, you may be asked for Personal Information to allow you to register as member of the Yamaha Club, participate in sales promotion services or prize competitions, answer our questionnaires or inquiries by e-mail or through the website, monitor Yamaha products, or e-mail news services concerning the Yamaha product lines, etc.

We will not collect any Personal Information unless and until you provide such information to use voluntarily. When you provide us with Personal Information, you authorize us to process, use and store such information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

If you do not agree with any term in this Privacy Policy, please do not provide us with your Personal Information. Certain services may be conditioned on the provision of your Personal Information.

Yamaha employs encryption procedures in secure areas to ensure that communication between your browser and our system, for example, cannot be read by others on the internet. All data is stored exclusively on our servers and accorded a level of protection that is adequate and at least equivalent to that under the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA).

Sensitive Personal Information

It is unlikely that we will collect any sensitive personal information about you. If, however, any sensitive personal data is required, we will collect, use and store such data in accordance with the DPA.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Yamaha may share your Personal Information in case we need to share your Personal Information to provide you with the products, product service and/or new product information, etc.

Yamaha will not sell nor rent your Personal Information to anyone. We will only disclose your Personal Information to other companies or people if:

1. you have given your consent for us to share your Personal Information;

2. we need to share your Personal Information to provide the product, service, or information you requested;

3. we need to send your Personal Information to companies who work on our behalf to provide the product, service or information your requested (these companies will not have the right to use the Personal Information we provide to them except as necessary to assist us in providing you with the product, service or information you requested from us);

4. we are required to do so to comply with laws, subpoenas, court orders or other legal process;

5. we have reason to believe that your actions violate the law, Yamaha’s Terms of Use or the restrictions stated in the user agreement for a particular product or service, but only to the extent necessary to investigate and stop such violation;

6. the company is affiliated with Yamaha and their use of Personal Information is subject to this Privacy Policy;

7. Yamaha is acquired by or merged into another company (in which case Yamaha will only disclose your Personal Information to the acquirer or merged entity if their privacy policy offers substantially the same protection as this Privacy Policy); or

8. Yamaha has retained the company or person to act as our agent to analyze data we collect, including Personal Information, solely to help us improve our products, services and web sites (these companies will not have the right to use or disclose the Personal Information we provide to them except as necessary to provide services to us)

Security of Personal Information

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of Personal Information. These measures include reviews of our information collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store Personal Information. We restrict access to Personal Information to Yamaha employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

Transfer of Personal Information between Countries

It is unlikely that we will transfer Personal Information between Countries. If, however, transfer of Personal Information between Countries is necessary, we will ensure that the recipient has adequate procedures in place to protect such information.

Rights to Personal Information

We will amend, cease from using or delete your Personal Information within reasonable time of our receipt of your written request to do so. In addition, if you are registered as a user, you have the opportunity to view, delete or change such data yourself as necessary.

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites. However, we are not responsible for the content of these websites or for the data protection practices of these other businesses. We encourage users to be aware when you leave our website and to read the privacy statements of such other websites. This privacy policy applies solely to the information collected thru this website.

Cookies

Cookies are files or pieces of information that may be stored in your computer’s hard disk drive when you visit a website. We use cookies as a tool to allow us to customize your experience to better match your interests and preferences, or to simply facilitate your signing in to use the services. Most browsers

are initially set to accept cookies. If you do not wish to accept cookies, you can set your computer to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being stored. If you refuse to use cookies, our ability to provide you with personalized services would be limited.

Modification

We reserve the right to alter this Privacy Policy at any time in compliance with the applicable data protection laws in the Philippines, including the “Data Protection Act of 2012”. When you use our services after the alteration of this Privacy Policy, you signify that you agree to the alteration of this Privacy Policy.

Questions and Comments

If you have any questions or recommendations about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at the following:

Data Protection Officer

YAMAHA MOTOR PHILIPPINES, INC.

Lots 1 & 2, Block 17, Phase 1,

Lima Technology Center,

Malvar, Batangas

(043)455-1903 ymph_dpo@yamaha-motor.com.ph

June 2017

Demos

Nav Mode

Layout

Boxed
Wide

Background Image

Color Skin